Extraction


Sire: Medaglia d'Oro

Dam: Veneers

Colour: Bay

Gender: Gelding

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Nov 7th, 2015

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 EXTRACTION (AUS)

 

Bay or Brown coltFoaled in 2015

SireEl PradoSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) Lady CapuletSir Ivor
1999Cappucino BayBailjumperDamascus
  Dubbed InSilent Screen
DamStravinskyNureyevNorthern Dancer
VENEERS (NZ) Fire the GroomBlushing Groom
2007Diamond SmileZabeelSir Tristram
  Diamond LoverSticks and Stones

MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) (Bay or Brown 1999-Stud 2005). 8 wins to 1¼m, Gulfstream Donn H., Gr.1. Sire of 1182 rnrs, 758 wnrs, 116 SW, inc. Songbird (Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1), Rachel Alexandra, Talismanic, Vancouver, Passion for Gold, Marketing Mix, Mshawish, New Money Honey, Plum Pretty, Bolt d'Oro, Elate, Champagne d'Oro, Gabby's Golden Gal, Astern, Coffee Clique, Dickinson, Lochte, Violence, C.S. Silk, Bar Of Gold, Warrior's Reward, etc.

 

1st dam

VENEERS, by Stravinsky. Raced once. Half-sister to Capital Diamond (dam of GIFT OF POWER). Dam of two named foals, one to race, inc:-

Dental (f. by Fastnet Rock). Winner at 1100m in 2017-18, 3d MRC Dream Thoroughbreds H.

 

2nd dam

DIAMOND SMILE, by Zabeel. Placed at 3 in NZ. Sister to DON EDUARDO, PERUZZI (dam of LUCIDA), three-quarter-sister to OCTAGONAL, MOUAWAD, SHOWER OF ROSES, TRISTALOVE (dam of VIKING RULER, KEMPINSKY, LOVETRISTA, DIAMOND LIKE), ANTWERP (dam of VISCOUNT, HELSINBORG), Minqar Qaim, Mazarine (dam of HIYAAM). Dam of 8 named foals, 6 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

Capital Diamond (Lucky Unicorn). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$120,575, Hawkes Bay New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Sandra Wareham VKB S. Dam of-

GIFT OF POWER (Power). 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, NZ$223,300, to 2017-18, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, Wellesley S., L, Printlink H., Kamada Park H., Manawatu RC Mills Reef H., Marton JC BJW Motors H., 2d ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Manawatu RC Oaks Stud & Hong Kong Jockey Club Trophy, Marton JC Pilet Contracting H., 3d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3.

Captain Lincoln. 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$78,285, to 2016-17, WRC New World Silverstream H., Manawatu RC Pavemasters H., 2d Manawatu RC Kevin O'Connor & Associates H., Pioneer H., 3d WRC Hanley Formula H., Kilbirnie Sports H., Manawatu RC Rowden Electrical H., Rangitikei RC Ab Equipment H.

 

3rd dam

DIAMOND LOVER, by Sticks and Stones. 8 wins to 1400m, NZ$102,225, ARC Railway H., Gr.1, Counties RC Ramarama Country Inn Sprint H. Half-sister to OCTAGONAL, KAAPSTAD, MARQUISE (dam of SHOWER OF ROSES), MOUAWAD, Nine Carat (dam of COURT OF JEWELS), Cotehele House (dam of DANEWIN, COMMANDS), La Brillante (dam of PHILIDOR). Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

DON EDUARDO (Zabeel). Top of the 2001-02 Australasian 3YO Classification (long). 5 wins from 1300m to 2400m, A$1,685,110, Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Schweppes Cup, L, 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1. Sire.

TRISTALOVE (Sir Tristram). Head of The 1992-93 NZ 2YO Free H. Joint top filly on The 1993-94 Australasian 3YO Classification. 11 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m, NZ$29,800, A$767,640, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, John F Feehan S., Gr.2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, Quezette Quality S., ARC New Year Juvenile H., Waikato RC Revel Somervell Video 2YO H., 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MVRC Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, 4th VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Dam of-

VIKING RULER (Danehill). Winner at 1800m, A$353,300, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 2d AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 3d NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Argos 2YO H., 4th VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1. Sire.

LOVETRISTA (Rock of Gibraltar). 3 wins at 1400m, 2400m, NZ$189,200, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, ARC Soliloquy S., L, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, 2d Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato RC Your Own Home H. Producer.

KEMPINSKY (Danehill). 2 wins at 1500m, 2050m, A$453,500, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Hymettus H. Sire.

DIAMOND LIKE (Danehill). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$92,450, WRC Lightning H., L, ARC New Zealand Bloodstock H., Lion Red Garden Bar H., 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3. Dam of-

FOREVER LOVED (High Chaparral). 3 wins to 1500m, A$310,980, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Australian Turf Club H., TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

ZEPHYRON (Zabeel). 5 wins from 1300m to 2200m, A$298,130, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Harvey Norman H., MVRC City Jeep Patriot H., 3d BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, SAJC Mo Barry's 80th Birthday H.

Chimeara (Danehill). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m, Waikato RC Lowe Schollum Jones H., 2d Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, SAJC Isca H. Dam of-

DE BEERS (Quest for Fame). Top of The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification (Int.). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2000m, A$861,725, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Bigpond 2YO H., 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, AJC Cuddle 2YO H., 3d AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, 4th STC Heritage S., L. Sire.

PERUZZI (Zabeel). 7 wins to 1400m, A$225,750, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, QTC Bribie H., L, M Ryan H., Battle Heights H., 2d AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.3, 4th STC Shannon H., Gr.3. Dam of-

LUCIDA (Danehill). 3 wins to 1400m, A$149,850, AJC Nivison H., L, STC 101.7 WS FM H., 3d AJC Wiggle H., L, PJ Bell H., L, STC Darby Munro S., L. Producer.

Flora Danica (Danehill). Placed at 2 & 3, A$367,280, 2d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, 3d STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3. Producer.

ANTWERP (Sir Tristram). 8 wins from 1200m to 2150m, A$240,870, QTC Metropolitan H., L, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Gold Cup, L, AJC Grace Bros H., AB Paterson H., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, Gosford Gold Cup, Gr.3, 3d QTC Eagle Farm S., L. Dam of-

VISCOUNT (Quest for Fame). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02. 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,378,820, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Sunnyside 2YO H., 2d AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Breeders' P., L. Sire.

HELSINBORG (Danehill). 7 wins to 1500m, A$234,140, STC Royal Parma S., L, Cordina Quicken Chicken H., Esanda Finance H., 2d AJC Hall Mark S., L, 3d AJC Dulcify H., L.

Dangerous (Danehill). 2 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$463,235, STC Western Suburbs Sports Club H., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1. Sire.

Segue. 3 wins to 1250m, A$94,182, ATC Diona Civil Engineering H., Freshmark H. Dam of-

ASTORIA (Medaglia d'Oro). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m, A$430,200, to 2017-18, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2.

Special Diamond. Unraced. Dam of-

Diamond Valores - Vadarian Bullet (H.K.) (Tavistock). 3 wins to 1550m, A$133,975, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Early Quaddie H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

True Excelsior (Exceed and Excel). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$204,850, in 2017-18, MVRC Emma Boling P., 2d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, SAJC Redelva S., L.

Special Lover (Pins). Placed at 3, 3d SAJC Hill Smith S., L.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.