Sire: Savabeel

Colour: Bay

Dam: Raziyya of Sydney

Sex: Gelding

Age: 3

Foaled: Oct 06, 2017

Country: New Zealand

 

 NON COMPLIANT (NZ)

 

Bay GeldingFoaled in 2017

SireZabeelSir TristramSir Ivor
SAVABEEL (AUS) Lady GiselleNureyev
2001Savannah SuccessSuccess ExpressHold Your Peace
  Alma MaterSemipalatinsk
DamRedoute's ChoiceDanehillDanzig
RAZIYYA OF SYDNEY (AUS) Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad
2008ZirnaDeputy GovernorMaster Willie
  Riverly LassGleam Machine

SAVABEEL (AUS) (Brown 2001-Stud 2005). 3 wins-1 at 2, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1. Champion Sire in NZ 6 times. Sire of 959 rnrs, 683 wnrs, 101 SW, inc. Lucia Valentina (ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1), Sangster, Costume, Kawi, Soriano, Savvy Coup, Probabeel, Sword of Osman, Savaria, Embellish, Scarlett Lady, Shillelagh, Diademe, Hall of Fame - Dances With Dragon (H.K.), Nicoletta, Pasadena Girl, Brambles, Cool Aza Beel, Hasahalo, Sound Proposition, etc.

 

1st dam

RAZIYYA OF SYDNEY, by Redoute's Choice. 4 wins from 1400m to 1800m, Singapore TC Super Easy S., Class 4 H., Singapore Airlines A380 Paris S., 2d Singapore TC Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Open H., ARC Cambridge Stud Yearlings at Karaka H., Singapore TC Big Hearts S., 4th Singapore Derby, L. Half-sister to CRAFTY IRNA. Dam of three named foals, two to race, inc:-

Foodie Princess (g. by Sepoy). 3 wins at 1650m, HK$2,480,070, in 2019-20, HKJC Tiu Keng Leng H., Essex H., Peony H., 2d HKJC Tseuk Luk H., 3d HKJC Lukfook Love is Beauty H., Wong Shek H.

Super Football (g. by More Than Ready). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2019-20, 2d WRC TAB March Madness Cup, Hawkes Bay ATI Engineering S.

 

2nd dam

ZIRNA, by Deputy Governor. Singapore Horse of the Year in 2003. Champion 4YO Female in Singapore/Malaysia in 2003. 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, NZ$155,375, S$1,293,472, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Singapore TC Raffles Cup, L, Singapore Gold Cup, L, Singapore Derby Trial, L, ARC Dunstan Stayers' Championship Qualifier, Counties RC The Thoroughbred H., 2d Avondale JC 2YO Fillies S., L, Singapore TC Patrons' Bowl, L, ARC Genesis Star Belle Classic, Welcome to Delegates H., 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Counties Challenge S., L, Singapore Derby, L, Hawkes Bay Bay Ford Juvenile S., 4th ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Soliloquy S., L. Sister to AMAZING ME, State Command, Ruby Turner, half-sister to VANDALO, Wanaka (dam of TAVARNELLE). Dam of 9 named foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

CRAFTY IRNA (Starcraft). 4 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$463,735, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Wyong RC La Gioconda S., 2d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3-twice, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Epona S., Gr.3, Toy Show H., L, Aspiration H., L, 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Winter Cup, L, 4th ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Aspiration H., L. Dam of-

Snickerdoodledandy. 2 wins at 2 in 2019-20, Perth Racing Amelia Park 2YO P., Free Entry to Belmont Park 2YO P., 3d Perth Racing Amelia Park 2YO P.

I've Got a Feeling. 4 wins at 1200m, S$202,365, Singapore TC Inglis Ready2Race S., Happy Valley S., Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Waikato S., Class 3 H., 3d Singapore TC Class 3 H.-twice.

Zing. 2 wins at 1500m, 1600m in 2019-20, ATC Press Statement at Vinery H.

Snow Petal. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Avondale JC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., 3d Avondale JC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H. Producer.

La Siroque. 2 wins at 1100m, 1800m, SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., 2d SAJC Boxing Day at ASPM H., Adelaide Galvanising H., Yalumba H., Glenelg Vice Presidents H., 3d SAJC Mick Dermody Memorial H., Pewsey Vale P., MRC Race-Tech H. Producer.

 

3rd dam

RIVERLY LASS, by Gleam Machine. 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, AJC Adelaide Casino Welter H., 2d ARC Wilson & Horton H., Armourguard P., 3d STC Wattle H. Dam of 13 named foals, 11 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

ZIRNA (Deputy Governor). 7 wins. See above.

VANDALO (Van Nistelrooy). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$232,775, MRC Jayco Cup Gothic S., L, Kilsherry H., Jayco Cup H., 2d VRC Vili's H., Learmonth & Topp H., 3d QTC Brisbane P., L, Kilmore Cup, L.

AMAZING ME (Deputy Governor). 2 wins at 2, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., L, 3d Waikato RC Waikato Tractors Juvenile H., HKJC Rumsey H.

State Command (Deputy Governor). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m in NZ and Macau, 2d Macau ATV Cup, Counties RC Onion & Potato Giveaways H., 3d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.2.

Ruby Turner (Deputy Governor). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, Hawkes Bay Ampol-VJ Oil Distributors H., 2d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, STC Pukekohe H., Flying Kurana H., Hawkes Bay Panache Hair Designs 3YO Fillies H., Macdonalds Commentators Challenge H. Producer.

Jabot. 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m, Marton JC Warrior Italian Ryegrass H. Dam of-

War Dragon (Battle Paint). 5 wins at 1200m to 2020 in Malaysia, 3d Perak Gold Vase, L.

Wanaka. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in NZ. Dam of-

TAVARNELLE (Zabeel). 3 wins at 1400m, 1550m, A$177,530, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, ATC New Law, Solicitors H., WED Group H., 2d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, ATC Blackwoods for Lanotec H. Dam of-

TUSCAN QUEEN (Fastnet Rock). 6 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$580,750, in 2019-20, Perth Racing Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, Natasha S., L, Free Entry to Belmont H., Amelia Park H., 2d Perth Racing Burgess Queen S., L, 4th Perth Racing Challenge S., L.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.

Share This