Premiere Place


Sire: Captain Sonador

Dam: Serenely

Colour: Brown

Gender: Gelding

Age: 6 year old

Foaled: Nov 30th, 2012

Country: Australia

Silks: Blue white sash and sleeves gold cap


Owners

Mrs K M Guy


Pedigree

 

 PREMIERE PLACE (AUS)

 

Brown geldingFoaled in 2012

SireShamardalGiant's CausewayStorm Cat
CAPTAIN SONADOR (AUS) HelsinkiMachiavellian
2006Pushing DaisiesKenny's Best PalBletchingly
  PascalineHabituate
DamMister CDanzigNorthern Dancer
SERENELY (AUS) Honey DebHerbager
1990Stately QueenTattenhamStar Kingdom
  Stately GlowRegal Light

CAPTAIN SONADOR (AUS) (Bay 2006-Stud 2011). 6 wins-1 at 2, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1. Out of a half-sister to SW Umaline. Sire of SP I'm Belucci and of Dream Finnish, Sonador's Princess, Reward for Riches, Fleur d'Orage, Baohu Star, French Concession, Greyt Start, Capitanear, Captain Excel, Cool Drafts, Declan Style, El Campeador, Margarita Mover, Memphis Girl, Perfectly Sweet, Rockette Rocket, Rosador, Slip Rail, Snapper Rocks, Sonador Rose, etc. His oldest progeny are 3YOs.

 

1st dam

SERENELY, by Mister C. 3 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$105,415, AJC Bianco Lady H., STC AMP Parramatta Sales Unit H., 2d AJC Indian Summer Quality H., STC Merryman H., Wattle H., Kosciusko H., AJC Grace Bros H., STC Punchbowl H., Avon Angel H., Rosehill H., Strathfield Car Radios H., Marooned H., LV Lachal H., 3d STC Wattle H., AJC Tontonan H., Kogarah Rsl H., STC Erskineville H., Singapore Turf Club Trophy. Dam of nine named foals, all raced, seven winners, inc:-

DEUXIEME (g. by Telesto). 12 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$741,450, BTC Bernborough H., L-twice, Qld Tatt's RC Total Sports Travel Open Mile H., QTC Brothers Rugby Centenary H., BTC Guiness Australia 2YO H., Allsports Lifestyle Clubs H., Gianni's Restaurant H., QTC Australia Self Storage H., Tokyo Welter H., Defence Forces H., Wanless Wastecorp H., 2d QTC Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, BTC Doomben S., L, QTC Sir Edward Williams H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Keith Prowse Travel H., QTC Romantic Dream H., 3d Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3, Bernborough H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L-twice, QTC Brisbane H., L, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, QTC Working Wonders H., 4th QTC Marco Polo Reckless H., L.

PROMOTED (g. by General Nediym). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, A$379,450, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's S., L, John Foote 2YO H., QTC RSL 2YO H., BTC Nestle H., 2d QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, BTC Doomben Slipper S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers H., BTC XXXX Bitter H., 3d QTC Club Conrad H., BTC Indooroopilly Shoppin Centre H., WATC Old Fashion H.

Bernardo (g. by Bellotto). 4 wins to 1400m, BTC Jewell Scaffolding H., QTC Te Rapa H., 2d BRC Greenslopes Private Hospital H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Sky Channel Tattersall's H., BRC Brand & Slater H., QTC Lyndhurst Stud H.

Stories (f. by Publishing). Winner at 2, 2d BRC Mount Franklin 2YO H.

Reality (g. by Blu Tusmani). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m in Aust.

Star Cosser (f. by Cossack Warrior). 2 wins at 1000m in Aust. Dam of-

Indiana. 2 wins at 1100m, 1300m in Aust.

Mackenzie (f. by Piccolo). Winner at 1350m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

STATELY QUEEN, by Tattenham. 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m, A$78,550, AJC Cobbitty H., Settlers' H., Chicola H., STC Singapore Airlines H., Philips Imagination H., Baldoyle H., Royal Blind Society H., 4th STC Civic H., L. Sister to Stately Image (dam of SOVEREIGN STATE). Dam of 8 named foals, all winners, inc:-

Socialite. 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m, STC Auburn H., 2d AJC Tom Murray H., Jack O'Sullivan H., 3d AJC Avenger H., Liverpool Catholic Club H., Semaphore H., STC Petersham H.

Whipbird. 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, WATC Indian Runner H., 2d WATC Importune H., Matriculate H., 3d WATC Gay Epic H., Kavite H.

Serenely. 3 wins. See above.

Stately Rose. 6 wins to 1400m, 2d BTC Citytrain H., STC May's Hill H., 3d QTC Spedito H. Dam of-

Stately Command. Winner at 1350m, BTC Stoddards P., 3d QTC Lyndhurst Stud H. Dam of-

Platinum State (Falvelon). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$396,400, to 2014-15, BRC Mt St Michael's College H., Timeform H., Termidor H., Novotel Brisbane Airport H., GCTC Pointsforhope at Jupiters P., BRC Gallopers $11.95 Meals H., Brisbane Bloodstock 2YO H., 2d BRC Gold Edition P., L, SCTC LJ Hooker Caloundra 2YO P., 3d BRC Decision Point Consulting H., Coke Zero H., Sky International H.

Palace Beauty. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2d VATC Paisley H. Dam of-

Vicello. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2600m, A$131,560, SAJC Bimco Crane Service 2YO H., Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Distinctive Lifestyle H., Jordan Plumbing H., Holdfast Insurance H., 2d SAJC Damien & Robyn Cook H., National Jockeys Celebration Day H., 3d SAJC Chad Hancock Cancer Foundation H., Distinctive Homes H., CFMEU H., Jordan Plumbing H., 4th South Australian Derby, Gr.1.

 

3rd dam

STATELY GLOW, by Regal Light. 7 wins to 1500m, AJC Holsworthy H., STC Graduation S.-twice, 2d AJC CW Cropper H., City Tatt's RC LP Taylor Welter H. Dam of 5 foals, 4 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

Stately Image (Tattenham). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, STC Tooheys Draught SC Series H., AJC Orangeville H., 2d AJC Veuve Vlicquot S., 3d AJC Reginald Allen H., L. Dam of-

SOVEREIGN STATE (Archregent). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1300m, A$409,240, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BATC BTC Stakes, L, STC Darby Munro S., L, 2d AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, STC Festival H., L, 3d STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Up and Coming S., Gr.3, Illawarra 2YO Classic, Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, Civic H., L.

Exponential (Bluebird). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1500m, SAJC Masonic Regalia H., 2d SAJC Hill-Smith S., L, VATC Matrice H., 3d VRC Royal Melbourne Show H.

Stately Girl. 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, AJC PH Osborne H., Ex-Servicewomens' 40th Anniversary H., NSW Tatt's RC Gladsome H., STC Alwina H. Dam of-

Star State (Oenjay Star). 13 wins to 1400m, A$170,165, WATC Cusack Welter H., Retravision Welter H., Kleenheat Autogas Provincial Cup, 3d WATC HG Bolton Sprint H., L.

Occasions. 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, AJC Richard Jones H., Horlicks H. Dam of-

CHIMING LASS (Bellotto). 6 wins to 1350m, A$200,540, AJC Toy Show H., L, BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, AJC Rosenblums' H., STC Hahn Premium H. Producer.

WINONA (Bluebird). 5 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$173,730, AJC Toy Show H., L, 2d STC Research S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Reginald Allen H., L, Toy Show H., L. Producer.

Artistique. 4 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$196,725, AJC Pop McGovern Welter H., STC De Bortoli Wines H. Dam of-

NECHITA (Fastnet Rock). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$457,300, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P.

 

Race Record: 4 Starts 0-0-0 A$0.

Unplaced.